AGENDA
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
MONDAY – JANUARY 22, 2018 7:00 P.M.
ROOM A – TOWN CAMPUS

Regular Session
  1. Pledge of Allegiance
  2. Approval of minutes – January 8, 2018
  3. First Selectman’s comments
  4. Citizen comments
NEW BUSINESS
  1. Presentation from LEAD students on the Bi-Annual student survey findings.
  2. Presentation from the National League of Cities regarding a private water and sewer infrastructure warranty program.
  3. Discuss and take action to approve appointing the following members to the Ad-Hoc Bicycle & Pedestrian Advisory Committee:
    • Bruce Beebe
    • John Biehn
    • Cathi Bosco
    • David Eilers
    • Jason Engelhardt
    • Lianne Herdle
    • Sean Alexander
    • Virginia Raff
    • Ellen Weiss
  4. Discuss and take action to approve Public Hearing dates to discuss the Academy School Developer Proposals.
  5. Discuss and take action to approve a Special Appropriation request from the Board of Education in the amount of $270,000 to fund a Furniture Plan in the CNRE Fund.
  6. Discuss and take action to call a Special Town Meeting on Monday, February 26, 2018 at 6:45 p.m. to approve a Special Appropriation request from the Board of Education in the amount of $270,000 to fund a Furniture Plan in the CNRE Fund.
  7. Discuss proposed Fracking Waste Ban with Sen. Kennedy and Rep. Kokoruda.
  8. Discuss and take action to approve the resignation of Steve Fillipone from the Youth & Family Services Board.
  9. Discuss and take action to approve the resignation of Richard Chorney from the Planning & Zoning Alternates.
  10. Discuss and take action to approve the resignation of Charon Squitiero from the Zoning Board of Appeals Alternates.
  11. Discuss and take action to approve the resignation of Paul Maxwell from the Beach & Recreation Commission.
  12. Appointments:
    John Rogers to the Youth & Family Services Board for a term to expire January 1, 2021.
  13. Tax Abatements / Refunds.
  14. Citizens comments.
  15. Liaison Reports/Selectmen Comments.
  16. Adjournment.